Register

Week 13 Wildmoor Spa Men's Tennis League

Last Updated: Jul 20, 2015 06:50pm
Bidford-on-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
55ace3935cd38.jpg
Share |

Week 13 Wildmoor Spa Men's Tennis League

Wildmoor Spa Tennis Men’s League – Penultimate Week 13

 

The penultimate week of the Wildmoor Spa Tennis League saw Stratford-on-Avon confirm their record thirteenth league title.  They did so with a good 3-1 win over previously second placed Studley A, which pushed the latter down to third place on 31 points, while Stratford themselves reached a total of 40 points.  Alcester took advantage to move up on their own into second place on 33 points after they saw off Littleton 4-0.  Ardencote Manor and Evesham join Studley A in equal third place with 31 points and all are still in the running for league runners up awards.  Ardencote beat Henley-in-Arden 4-0 while Evesham had one of their players pull out ill at the last minute and could only therefore manage a 2-2 draw forfeiting two points to Studley B.  The latter result along with Littleton's meant that Studley B with 11 and Littleton with 12 are both relegated.

 

Callum Bailey & Adam Moran remained unbeaten on the night for Stratford thrashing Mark Willmore & Damian Hampton (Studley A) 6-0, 6-0 and then dropping only on game in beating Martyn Richards & Dave Douglas (Studley A) 6-1, 6-0.  Stratford skipper Tim Page with Will Morley-Cotteral defeated Richards & Douglas 6-7, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8) after a close rubber, but then went down 1-6, 4-6 to Willmore & Hampton.

 

Alcester enjoyed an invaluable 4-0 win over now relegated Littleton and moved into the runners-up spot after a late run.  Sam Allum & Barney Williams (Alcester) beat Chris Elliott & Paul Dyas (Littleton) 6-0, 6-0 and beat Sean Sinclair & Nick Murphy (Littleton) 6-2, 6-0.  Alcester captain Tim Kenneally & Marc Rawling beat Sinclair & Murphy 6-1, 6-2 and beat Elliott & Dyas 6-3, 6-2.

 

Ardencote Manor stay third after their comfortable 4-0 win over Henley.  Ben Summers & Phil Silk (Ardencote) defeated Brett Mackay & Marcus Tate (Henley) 6-4, 7-5 and then beat Sam Turner & Oli Didlick (Henley) 6-2, 6-3.  Christian Hardy & Jack Smith (Ardencote) beat Turner & Didlick 6-3, 6-3 and beat Mackay & Tate 6-2, 6-2.

 

Evesham had to forfeit the first two rubbers to Studley B due to illness, but the remaining pair managed to win both their rubbers to emerge with a 2-2 draw.  Simon Wall & John Clarke (Evesham) beat James Fitton & Ollie Smith (Studley B) 6-3, 6-2 and beat Dave Douglas & Richard McGhee (Studley B) 6-2, 6-1.  This unfortunate result may have cost Evesham the runners-up medals but Studley B were already doomed to go down to Division One next year.

 

In Division One Moreton-in-Marsh with 34 points were crowned champions as, although second placed Claverdon could technically catch their points total, Moreton have a far superior sets difference.  Moreton achieved this goal despite being held to a 2-2 draw by fourth placed Snitterfield (22).  Claverdon (30) lost their chance of the title and had to settle for promotion when they were held at home 2-2 by fifth placed Whitnash (20).  The team to miss out on promotion were Pershore (26).  Inkberrow (14) who had already completed their fixtures were relegated alongside Aston Cantlow (9) despite the latter's 2-2 draw with Pershore.

 

In Division Two HDA Redditch A took the title and promotion with 44 points after their 2-2 draw with second placed Ardencote Manor B (38).  Ardencote did however confirm promotion but not yet the runners-up spot which is being contested by Alcester B (37).  With three teams being promoted this year from Divisions Two, Three, Four and Five, both Ardencote B and Alcester B have guaranteed Division One tennis next year.  Alcester B celebrated this first achievement by defeating sixth placed Stratford B (18) 3-1.  Mid-table teams FISSC (22) and Chipping Campden A (21) drew 2-2.  Finally, bottom sides Inkberrow (15) and Shipston A (11) shared the points in a 2-2 draw.  This confirmed Shipston's relegation to Division Three and leaves Inkberrow needing a miracle to avoid the drop.

 

On to Division Three and Snitterfield B confirmed their promotion place and stay top with 38 points after a 3-1 win over bottom and relegated Wildmoor Spa A (11).  Claverdon are still in the title race but also confirmed promotion on 36 points following their great 3-1 result over third placed Studley C (30).  Henley B (27) are threatening Studley as they also won 3-1 against sixth side Ilmington (21).  In the final fixture Alcester C (22) moved up a place to fifth when they beat Chipping Campden C (20) who are in grave danger of the drop.

 

Division Four saw the top three teams, HDA Redditch B, Inkberrow C and Claverdon C confirm their promotion to Division Three next season.  HDA Redditch (40) did so with an emphatic 4-0 victory over relegated Chipping Campden C (2).  Meanwhile despite the other two being held to 2-2 draws, Inkberrow C (37) away to fourth placed Pershore B (29), and Claverdon C (36) away to sixth placed Moreton-in-Marsh B (22), they also celebrated promotion.  Littleton B (24) moved up to fifth after beating Bidford-on-Avon A (18) 4-0.  With this result Bidford were confirmed relegated to Division Five.

 

Finally, Division Five, which has seen a ding-dong battle between leaders HDA Redditch C and Warwick all season, saw that battle continue, although both can celebrate promotion next year.  HDA C (44) beat bottom side Shipston B (12) convincingly 4-0, while Warwick (43) did the same to fourth side Wildmoor Spa B (25).  Moreton-in-Marsh C (27), looking for that final promotion spot, moved up to third thanks to a 3-1 win over fifth placed Bidford B (22).  Lastly, sixth side Evesham B (20) overcame last but one team Inkberrow D (15) 4-0.        

 

Photo shows league Champions Stratford-on-Avon.  Left to Right:

Will Morley-Cotteral, Callum Bailey, Tim Page (captain) and Simon West.

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus