Register

Weekend Mixture of Results

Redditch & South Warwickshire Football Combination

Last Updated: Oct 13, 2015 06:18pm
Abbey, Redditch
By Malcolm Steward
561d3cefd68e3.jpg
Share |

Three cup matches were played today with a mixture of scores.

Austin Ex Apps started their first round match of the Keith Turner Cup well by beating South Redditch 19-1 with 4 goals scored by Andy Nicol and Josh Westwood and 3 goals scored by Michael McGrath, Liam Spink and Daniel Wiwoloku with Judd and Jones adding 1 each; Rubery Bridge narrowly beat Millfield Rovers 3-2 in the BSA Cup earning their place in the third round and Red Lion secured themselves a place in the second round of the Studley Charity Cup by beating Redolence Park 7-0 including a hat-trick scored by Daniel Bearcroft. 

In the Premier Division Black Horse narrowly beat CBH Fasteners 3-2 with only 2 scorers on the sheet Jamie Bailey with a hat-trick and George Thomas for CBH.

Whilst in the First Division New Woodland Cottage beat AFC Lions 6-2 and Beoley Village beat Royal Oak Alcester 2-0.  There was a “Redditch Derby” where Redditch Cross beat Redditch Town 3-2.  Studley Railway beat VKL 3-0 today giving VKL the opportunity to turn around this score next Sunday in the Studley Charity Cup.  In a high scoring game Winyates Wanderers beat Coldstream FC 8-4 where two further hat-tricks were scored – 1 for each side Lee Bourke for Winyates and Jake Booton for Coldstream.

 

Keith Turner Cup Round 1 - Austin Ex Apps 19 (Andy Nicol 4, Josh Westwood 4, McGrath 3, I Spink 3, Wiwoloku 3, Judd, Jones) South Redditch 1 (Wright)

BSA Cup Round 2 - Millfield Rovers 2 (Reece Maycroft, Neil Dews) Rubery Bridge 3 (Joe Gurose, Kane Duffy 2)

Studley Charity Cup Round 2 - Redolence Park 0 - Red Lion 7 (Daniel Bearcroft 3, Sam Poyner, Kieran Madden, Anthony McNally, Jarrell Hepburn)

Premier Division

Black Horse 3 (Jamie Bailey 3) CBH 2 (George Thomas 2)

OKH Sporting Dynamo P Studley Entaco P

First Division

AFC Lions 2 (Josh Watts, Joe Watts) New Woodland Cottage 6 (Dominic McElroy, Adam Crombie 2, Stu Byng 2, Ryan Butler)

Beoley Village 2 (Bashrat Saunders 2) Royal Oak Alcester 0

Redditch Town 2 (Chris Adams, Dan Wirges) Redditch Cross 3 (John Williams, Jennon Cund, James Priddle)

Studley Railway 3 (J Walsh 2, C Hands) VKL 0

Winyates Wanderers 8 (Lee Bourke 3, Ben Rogers 2, Luke Brian, Adam Dale, Ryan Sutton) Coldstream 4 (Jake Booton 3, David Martin)

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus