Register

Weekly Round Up 13th October 2013

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Oct 20, 2013 08:49pm
Alcester, Stratford-on-Avon
By Alan Dennis
52643359a4928.jpg
Share |

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

WEEKLY ROUND UP 13th October, 2013.

Church Hill progressed in the Carlsberg FA Sunday Cup in dramatic style against last season’s BCFA Sunday Cup winners Punchbowl. After a Kieran Evans goal for the visitors kept the scores level on 90 minutes, the home side took the lead in extra time and looked to hold on for victory, but player manager Stuart Hall scored a well taken goal with merely seconds of the game remaining. Church Hill held their nerve as penalties went to sudden death to win 7-6.

In the Premier Division, Bartley Green Sunday extended their lead at the top with a 3-2 win over Athletico and Black Horse also kept up the pressure with a 5-1 win over Wychbold RBL, as both Leon Kandekore and Brendan Hicks scored twice. Mike Young and Matthew Biddle also scored twice as Hizza United moved in to fourth after their 8-0 win over South Redditch.

In Division One, Translift Bendi went top of Division One on goal difference following their 2-0 victory over Fleece, Adam Dale and Sam Cromwell the scorers. Woodland slipped to second place despite Ryan Moore and Luke Rumbold Scoring in their 2-1 victory at Millfield Rovers.

Whilst Bell Studley and Rocklands played out a goalless draw, Stuart Price scored a hat trick for SHTP in a very entertaining 7-5 victory at Evesham United Sunday and Lodge Park extended their lead at the top of Division Two with a 2-1 victory over second place Sporting Club Redditch.

Shakespeare are the new leaders of Division Three after Ryan Young and Danny Janes gave them a 2-1 victory over Winyates Wanderers and Mayfly beat previous leaders Park with goals from Sam Aston and Matthew Hall. Martin Hughes scored four goals in Dagnell End Rovers 6-3 Jim Fleeman Cup victory over OKH Sporting Dynamo.

Despite next Sunday being County Cup weekend, there are some crucial league games on offer, Church Hill host Austin Ex Apprentices in the Premier Division and the top two meet in Division One as Translift Bendi host Woodland.

Results Sunday 20th OCTOBER, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Bartley Green Sunday 3 (Barnes, Wilson, Miller) Athletico 2 (N Broadhurst, Powell); Black Horse 5 (Kandekore 2, Hicks 2, Fitter) Wychbold RBL 1 (Yardley); Hizza United 8 (Eaden-Smith, Green, Mi Young 2, Ma Young, Howells, Biddle 2) South Redditch 0.

DIVISION ONE: Fleece 0 Translift Bendi 2 (Dale, Cromwell); CBH Fasteners 2 (O Davies 2) Beoley Village 0; Millfield Rovers 1 (Chance) Woodland 2 (Moore, Rumbold); Thomas Brothers 2 (Skan, Hodgetts) Alvechurch Sunday 1 ( Elder) Match Abandoned after 82 mins.

DIVISION TWO: Bell Studley 0 Rocklands 0; FC Evesham United 5 (Ashby 2, Lewis 2, Clifton) SHTP 7 (S PRICE 3, Brough 2, Teague, Butters); Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Sill) Lodge Park RA 2 (Maynard, Ledgister).

DIVISION THREE: Winyates Wanderers 1 (Williams) Shakespeare (Young, Janes); Mayfly 2 (Aston, Hall) Park 0.

JIM FLEEMAN CUP: OKH Sporting Dynamo 3 (Murphy, Spink, Howes) Dagnell End Rovers 6 (M HUGHES 4, O’Mahoney, Rignal)

HUNT CRANE CUP: Redbury United 3 (Taylor, Wilson, Troth) Abbeydale 5 (Hutchinson, Phelan, Jones 2, Neighbour) AET 90 mins 1-1

CARLSBERG FA SUNDAY CUP: Punchbowl 2 Church Hill 2 (Evans, Hall) Church Hill won 7-6 on pens.

 

FIXTURES Sunday 27th October, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Athletico v South Redditch; Austin Ex Apprentices v Church Hill; Rubery Bridge v Wychbold RBL

DIVISION ONE: Translift Bendi v Woodland; Alvechurch Sunday v Kings Heath Concorde; Beoley Village v Thomas Brothers

DIVISION TWO: OKH Sporting Dynamo v Evesham United Sunday

DIVISION THREE: Abbeydale v Winyates Wanderers; Rubery Legends v Golden C ross

BSA CUP: Dagnell End Rovers v Bell Studley; SHTP v Mayfly

JIM FLEEMAN CUP: Lodge Park v Park; Rocklands v Shakespeare.

WORCS FA SUNDAY PREMIER CUP: Hizza United v Fairfield General La Coruna

BCFA SUNDAY CUP: Black Horse v Wrottesley Arms; Otter & Vixen v Bartley Green Sunday

WORCS SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP: Worcester Raiders v CBH Fasteners;  Fleece v Chaddesley Corbett; Station v Millfield Rovers.

 

 

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

10

8

2

0

33

13

20

26

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

8

7

0

1

37

7

30

21

3

Black Horse

9

6

0

3

34

15

19

18

4

Hizza United

9

4

0

5

28

26

2

12

5

Wychbold RBL

9

4

0

5

12

31

-19

12

6

Church Hill

6

3

2

1

15

10

5

11

7

Rubery Bridge

6

3

0

3

16

22

-6

9

8

Fairfield General La Coruna

7

3

0

4

16

27

-11

9

9

Alcester Town

10

1

1

8

16

28

-12

4

10

Athletico

7

1

1

5

14

27

-13

4

11

South Redditch

5

0

0

5

2

17

-15

0

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Translift Bendi

6

5

1

0

24

7

17

16

2

Woodland

6

5

1

0

27

11

16

16

3

CBH Fasteners

7

4

1

2

20

15

5

13

4

Millfield Rovers

8

4

1

3

25

22

3

13

5

Thomas Brothers

6

2

1

3

20

23

-3

7

6

Fleece

7

2

0

5

9

17

-8

6

7

Kings Heath Concorde FC

6

2

0

4

16

29

-13

6

8

Alvechurch Sunday FC

6

1

1

4

9

19

-10

4

9

Beoley Village

6

1

0

5

12

19

-7

3

 

DIVISION TWO

1

Lodge Park R.A.

7

6

0

1

28

9

19

18

2

Sporting Club Redditch

7

3

1

3

22

17

5

10

3

Rocklands

7

3

1

3

12

16

-4

10

4

SHTP FC

6

3

0

3

18

13

5

9

5

OKH Sporting Dynamo

6

3

0

3

18

24

-6

9

6

Bell Studley

5

2

1

2

15

16

-1

7

7

Evesham United Sunday

6

0

1

5

17

35

-18

1

 

DIVISION THREE

1

Shakespeare

8

5

1

2

38

16

22

16

2

Park FC

7

5

0

2

25

10

15

15

3

Dagnell End Rovers

5

4

0

1

19

3

16

12

4

Mayfly

5

4

0

1

18

8

10

12

5

Winyates Wanderers

7

4

0

3

23

14

9

12

6

Redbury United FC

7

3

0

4

19

32

-13

9

7

Abbeydale

4

2

1

1

36

7

29

7

8

Golden Cross FC

6

1

0

5

14

24

-10

3

9

Rubery Legends

9

0

0

9

8

86

-78

0

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus