Register

WEEKLY ROUND UP 15th December, 2013.

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Dec 19, 2013 09:47am
Studley, Stratford-on-Avon
By Alan Dennis
52b2c09e1e6a4.jpg
Share |

Bartley Green Sunday took centre stage in the BCFA Sunday Cup this week with an impressive 3-1 victory over much fancied Wolverhampton side Diffusion. Jack Wilson, Ricardo Richards and Odane Barnes the scorers.

Despite two goal from Andy Nicol, Austin Ex Apprentices failed to progress in the same competition, going down 4-2 to AFC Bentley.

In the BRT Terry Cup Division Two Rocklands recovered from a goal down, Richard Skan put Division one side Thomas Brothers ahead after 12 mins, but the visitors replied two minutes later through Ben Ford and went ahead on 28 mins through Listowel Fereday. In the second half Ford completed his hat trick and Dan Blake added a fifth as the giant killers deserved their victory.

In the Premier Division Ben Briggs scored all four goals for fourth place Hizza United as they defeated Rubery Bridge 4-1. Third place Black Horse didn’t have it all their way at Athletico, but two goals from Dale Edwards kept their title challenge alive with a 4-3 victory. Gary Farmer scored twice as South Redditch moved up the table with their third win in four away to Wychbold RBL.

A single goal from Paul Court was the difference as Translift Bendi took pole position in Division One with a 1-0 victory over Woodland. The same result as Fourth place CBH Fasteners beat Millfield Rovers and improving Kings Heath Concorde beat Fleece 5-3 with Lee Gordon scoring twice.

 

Results Sunday 15th December, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Athletico 3 (Powell, Vines, Broadhurst) Black Horse 4 (Dale Edwards 2, Dave Edwards, J Blake);  South Redditch; Hizza United 4 (BEN BRIGGS 4) Rubery Bridge 1 (Mckenzie); Wychbold RBL 3 (Peters 2, Triana) South Redditch 4 (Parker, Smith,  Farmer 2).

DIVISION ONE: Kings Heath Concorde 5 (Gordon 2, Jukes, Batchelor, Keeley) Fleece 3 (Harrison 2 Street); Millfield Rovers 0 CBH Fasteners 1 (Harrison); Woodland 0 Translift Bendi 1 (Court).

DIVISION TWO: OKH Sporting Dynamo 3 (Sullivan, Lawlor, Williams) Sporting Club Redditch 4 (Walsh, Shaw, Sill 2); Lodge Park 9 (S MCMAHON 3, Blewett 2,Harbon, Wilkes, Williams, Davies) Evesham United Sunday 0; SHTP 2 (Thornton, Brough) Bell Studley 3 (S Mannison, Beauchamp 2).

DIVISION THREE: Abbeydale 2 (Phelan 2) Park 1 (Rogers); Dagnell End Rovers v Golden Cross; Shakespeare 13 (DAN GAFFNEY 4, Wheatcroft 2, Chavda 2, Janes, Adams, McElroy, Smith, OG) Rubery Legends 1 (Jones); Mayfly 7 (C Towler, T Towler, Wilkinson, Potts, Pennicott, Hudson,  McSweeney) Redbury United 0.

BRT TERRY CUP QTR Final: Thomas Brothers 1 (Skan) Rocklands 5 (Fereday, BEN FORD 3, Blake)

BCFA SUNDAY CUP: Bartley Green Sunday 3 (Wilson, R Richards, Barnes) Diffusion 1; AFC Bentley 4 Austin Ex Apprentices 2 (Nicol 2)

           

FIXTURES Sunday 22nd December, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Black Horse v Bartley Green Sunday;  South Redditch v Hizza United; Rubery Bridge v Athletico; Fairfield General La Coruna v Austin Ex Apprentices.

DIVISION ONE: Alvechurch Sunday v Millfield Rovers; Fleece v Woodland.

DIVISION TWO: SHTP v Sporting Club Redditch; Lodge Park v Rocklands; Evesham United Sunday v Bell Studley.

DIVISION THREE: Park v Abbeydale; Redbury United v Dagnell End Rovers; Winyates Wanderers v Golden Cross; Shakespeare v Rubery Legends; Mayfly v Shakespeare. 

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

14

11

2

1

43

18

25

35

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

12

10

1

1

51

13

38

31

3

Black Horse

13

10

0

3

49

19

30

30

4

Hizza United

14

7

0

7

44

34

10

21

5

Fairfield General La Coruna

10

5

0

5

25

29

-4

15

6

Wychbold RBL

14

5

0

9

22

51

-29

15

7

Church Hill

8

4

2

2

19

14

5

14

8

South Redditch

13

4

0

9

23

41

-18

12

9

Rubery Bridge

10

3

1

6

20

34

-14

10

10

Athletico

15

3

1

11

31

58

-27

10

11

Alcester Town

11

1

1

9

17

33

-16

4

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Translift Bendi

12

9

1

2

36

14

22

28

2

Woodland

11

8

1

2

38

18

20

25

3

Millfield Rovers

13

7

1

5

41

27

14

22

4

CBH Fasteners

11

7

1

3

26

17

9

22

5

Fleece

13

5

0

8

25

35

-10

15

6

Kings Heath Concorde FC

12

5

0

7

29

49

-20

15

7

Alvechurch Sunday FC

10

4

1

5

19

25

-6

13

8

Thomas Brothers

11

3

1

7

29

33

-4

10

9

Beoley Village

13

2

0

11

19

44

-25

6

 

DIVISION TWO

1

Lodge Park R.A.

11

9

1

1

44

12

32

28

2

Sporting Club Redditch

12

6

1

5

36

27

9

19

3

Bell Studley

10

6

1

3

33

28

5

19

4

SHTP FC

11

5

1

5

40

28

12

16

5

Rocklands

10

5

1

4

21

22

-1

16

6

OKH Sporting Dynamo

12

4

0

8

31

46

-15

12

7

Evesham United Sunday

12

1

1

10

24

66

-42

4

 

DIVISION THREE

POS

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Dagnell End Rovers

11

9

1

1

41

8

33

28

2

Shakespeare

14

8

2

4

71

27

44

26

3

Mayfly

9

8

0

1

41

10

31

24

4

Park FC

13

8

0

5

49

26

23

24

5

Winyates Wanderers

13

7

2

4

48

24

24

23

6

Abbeydale

11

6

3

2

71

21

50

21

7

Redbury United FC

12

3

0

9

24

57

-33

9

8

Golden Cross FC

13

3

0

10

24

61

-37

9

9

Rubery Legends

16

0

0

16

17

152

-135

0

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus