Register

WEEKLY ROUND UP 15th September, 2013.

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Sep 20, 2013 10:01am
Alcester, Stratford-on-Avon
By Alan Dennis
523c0ed7bd1e8.jpg
Share |

Woodland sit at the top of Division One following their 10-2 demolition of Kings Heath Concorde. With Craig Lilly capping a midfield master class by scoring twice and a Luke James wonder goal the highlights as the home side kept up their unbeaten league record.

Lodge Park won their top of the table Division Two clash away to OKH Sporting Dynamo, Scott Harborn scoring twice. Leon Blundall scored six goals as Shakespeare gave league newcomers Rubery Legends a merciless welcome to Division three and go top with a healthy goal difference. Roland Rignall inspired Dagnell End Rovers are second after beating Mayfly 4-1, but are joined level on points by Winyates Wanderers who led by hat trick hero Rob Stewart beat Golden Cross  5-2.

The big game in the Premier Division between Austin Ex Apprentices and Black Horse was won 2-1 by the home side and Church Hill also picked up three points by the same score line at home to Alcester Town. Bartley Green Sunday keep their narrow lead at the top, Jack Wilson continuing his good form with two more goals in a 4-2 win at Hizza United. South Redditch got their season of to a winning start with a 3-0 win at Studley Sporting, Garry Harvey scoring twice.

The big upset in the BRT Terry Cup was CBH Fasteners 4-1 victory over Premier Division Athletico, Callum Davies the two goal hero for the Division One side, but Premier Division Rubery Bridge skilfully avoided their potential banana skin with a handsome 6-0 victory over previously unbeaten Translift Bendi as Olli Birchill and Don Strevens both netted twice. 

The Divisional Cup Competitions take centre stage in next week’s fixtures, but the pick of the list is in Division Two, where leaders Lodge Park RA take on the in-form Bell Studley at Old Forge pitch 1.

 

Results Sunday 15th SEPTEMBER, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION:  Church Hill 2 (Hall, Kendall) Alcester Town 1 (OG); Austin Ex Apprentices 2 (Deeming, OG) Black Horse 1 (Edwards); Hizza United 2 (Mike Young, Martin Young) Bartley Green Sunday 4 (Wilson 2, S Richards, Barnes);  Studley Sporting  0 South Redditch 3 (Lakin, Harvey 2)

DIVISION ONE: Fleece 3 (Poyner 2, Bearcroft) Millfield Rovers 4 (Waldron, Dews, Bartlett, Pratt); Thomas Brothers 3 (Hodgetts 2, OG) Beoley Village 2 (Obiakor, Pugh); Woodland 10 (James 2, Lilly 2, Butler 2, Moore 2, Byng, Crombie) Kings Heath Concorde 2 (Kesley, Crombie).

DIVISION TWO:  Evesham United Sunday 1 (Yearly) Rocklands 2 (Gayle, Kalach); OKH Sporting Dynamo 3(Williams, Lawlor, Murphy) Lodge Park RA 5 (Harborn 2, Maynard, Skinner, Wilkes)

DIVISION THREE: Golden Cross 2 (Johnson-Hosker, Evans) Winyates Wanderers 5 (Bilson, R STEWART 3, Squibb); Dagnell End Rovers 4 (O’Mahoney, Hughes, Rignall 2) Mayfly 1 (Mckeon; Rubery Legends 1 (Griffin) Shakespeare 12 (Wheatcroft, Beaumont, L BLUNDALL 6, G Newburn 3, Smith).

BRT TERRY CUP: CBH Fasteners 4 (Oakes, C Davies 2, N Davies) Athletico 1 (Broadhurst); Rubery Bridge 6 (O Smith, O Birchill 2, Mackenzie, Strevens 2) Translift Bendi 0.

BSA CUP: Alvechurch Sunday 3 (Jordan, Rosthill 2) Sporting Club Redditch 2 (Cole, Sill); Park 1 (Rice) Bell Studley 3 (White, Beauchamp, Manison).

 

FIXTURES Sunday 22nd September, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION:  Alcester Town v Athletico;  Austin Ex Apprentices v Studley Sporting; Black Horse v Rubery Bridge; Wychbold RBL v Church Hill.

DIVISION ONE: Millfield Rovers v Alvechurch Sunday.

DIVISION TWO: Lodge Park RA v Bell Studley

DIVISION THREE: Abbeydale v Rubery Legends; Dagnell End Rovers v Redbury United

JIM FLEEMAN CUP: Evesham United Sunday v Winyates Wanderers

KEITH TURNER CUP: Bartley Green Sunday v Fairfield General La Coruna; South Redditch v Hizza United

STUDLEY CHARITY CUP: Beoley Village v Translift Bendi; CBH Fasteners v Thomas Brothers; Kings Heath Concorde v Fleece

STEVEN TROTH CUP: Rocklands v SHTP; Sporting Club Redditch v OKH Sporting Dynamo

HUN T CRANE CUP:  Park v Golden Cross; Shakespeare v Golden Cross

 

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

7

6

1

0

26

8

18

19

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

7

6

0

1

29

6

23

18

3

Black Horse

6

4

0

2

30

8

22

12

4

Wychbold RBL

5

3

0

2

4

14

-10

9

5

Church Hill

3

2

1

0

9

2

7

7

6

Athletico

4

2

0

2

10

9

1

6

7

Alcester Town

7

2

0

5

13

15

-2

6

8

Hizza United

6

2

0

4

15

22

-7

6

9

South Redditch

3

1

0

2

4

3

1

3

10

Rubery Bridge

3

1

0

2

4

13

-9

3

11

Fairfield General La Coruna

5

1

0

4

8

21

-13

3

12

Studley Sporting

6

0

0

6

2

33

-31

0

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Woodland

4

3

1

0

21

7

14

10

2

Millfield Rovers

4

3

0

1

15

13

2

9

3

CBH Fasteners

3

2

1

0

12

7

5

7

4

Translift Bendi

2

2

0

0

9

4

5

6

5

Thomas Brothers

4

2

0

2

14

16

-2

6

6

Beoley Village

3

1

0

2

10

8

2

3

7

Alvechurch Sunday FC

3

1

0

2

4

8

-4

3

8

Fleece

3

0

0

3

3

9

-6

0

9

Kings Heath Concorde FC

4

0

0

4

11

27

-16

0

 

DIVISION TWO

1

Lodge Park R.A.

4

3

0

1

17

8

9

9

2

Rocklands

5

3

0

2

12

13

-1

9

3

OKH Sporting Dynamo

6

3

0

3

18

24

-6

9

4

Bell Studley

3

2

0

1

15

10

5

6

5

SHTP FC

4

2

0

2

9

5

4

6

6

Sporting Club Redditch

4

1

1

2

8

12

-4

4

7

FC Evesham United

4

0

1

3

11

18

-7

1

 

DIVISION THREE

1

Shakespeare

4

3

1

0

29

7

22

10

2

Dagnell End Rovers

4

3

0

1

16

2

14

9

3

Park FC

3

3

0

0

16

4

12

9

4

Winyates Wanderers

4

3

0

1

19

10

9

9

5

Abbeydale

3

1

1

1

15

4

11

4

6

Mayfly

2

1

0

1

7

6

1

3

7

Golden Cross FC

3

1

0

2

10

11

-1

3

8

Redbury United FC

5

1

0

4

11

29

-18

3

9

Rubery Legends

6

0

0

6

3

53

-50

0

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus