Register

Weekly Round Up 3rd November 2013

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Nov 3, 2013 09:17pm
Alcester, Stratford-on-Avon
By Alan Dennis
5276bd575f07f.jpg
Share |

Wychbold RBL’s 4-3 victory at South Redditch moved them up to fourth in the Premier Division, but were pushed all the way for the points.

South took the lead in the 33rd minute when Gary Farmer was lethal from two yards converting a Gary Harvey cross. However, Wychbold responded in devastating fashion scoring three goals in five minutes before half time. In the second half a 35 yard Gary Harvey free kick gave the home side hope, until Aaron Stephens restored the visitors advantage, but despite Dan Montgomery’s 80th minute strike Wychbold held on for victory. Craig Swallow scored twice as Fairfield General La Coruna won their local derby 6-1 against Bromsgrove rivals Athletico.

Woodland returned to the top of Division One on goal difference, as Stuart Byng scored with two diving headers in their 3-0 victory over Beoley Village. Second place Translift Bendi scored twice in the closing minutes through Adam Hill and Kemal Nedjat to beat CBH Fasteners 2-0. Dave Cummings scored a hat trick as Millfield Rovers moved up to third following their 11-1 victory over kings Heath Concorde. Keith Rostill scored twice in Alvechurch Sunday’s welcome 5-0 victory over Fleece, a result that moves them up the table two places.

Martin Hughes and Joe Frampton were the Division Three hat trick hero’s as Dagnell End Rovers beat Rubery Legends 7-1 and leaders Shakespeare defeated Redbury United 9-2. Winyates Wanderers are second following their 2-0 victory at fellow title challengers Park.

PREMIER DIVISION: Alcester Town P-P Black Horse; Athletico 1 (Kelly) Fairfield General La Coruna 6 (M Mitchell, A Mitchell, Swallow 2, Glover, Clarke); Church Hill P-P Rubery Bridge; South Redditch 3 (Harvey, Farmer, Montgomery) Wychbold RBL 4 (Weatherby, Peters, Stephens 2).

DIVISION ONE: Alvechurch Sunday 5 (Flanaghan, Jordan, Ainge, Rostill 2) Fleece 0; CBH Fasteners 0 Translift Bendi 2 (Hill, Nedjat); Millfield Rovers 11 (Hill, Bartlett 2, Dews 2, Waldron 2, Chance, D CUMMING 3) Kings Heath Concorde 1 (Collins); Woodland 3 (Byng 2, Hay) Beoley Village 0.

DIVISION TWO: Bell Studley 5 (J Manison 2, S Manison, T Daniell, L Styles) SHTP 3 (Russon, Price, Brough); Rocklands 1 (Adkins) Sporting Club Redditch 4 (Smith, Cope, Field, Shaw).

DIVISION THREE: Dagnell End Rovers 7 (Woodward, Dugmore, Rignall, Robinson, M HUGHES 3) Rubery Legends 1 (D Griffin); Golden Cross 1 (Brown) Abbeydale 3 (Phelan, Jones 2); Park 0 Winyates Wanderers 2 (Squibb, Johnson-Hosker); Shakespeare 9 (Janes 2, J FRAMPTON 3, Sharaz, Blundall, Smith, Gaffney) Redbury United 2 (B Attridge, J Attridge).

BCFA SUNDAY CUP:  Otter & Vixen 2 Bartley Green Sunday 3 (R Richards 2, Gillmore)

BSA CUP: Thomas Brothers 4 (Murphy, Moore, Hodgetts, Skan) Lodge Park 2 (Maynard 2)

                                                                                                                                                  

FIXTURES Sunday 10th November, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Alcester Town v South Redditch; Athletico v Church Hill; Fairfield General La Coruna v Austin Ex Apprentices; Rubery Bridge v Hizza United; Wychbold RBL v Bartley Green Sunday.

DIVISION ONE: Fleece v Beoley Village; Kings Heath Concorde v CBH Fasteners; Translift Bendi v Millfield Rovers

DIVISION TWO: OKH Sporting Dynamo v Rocklands; SHTP v Evesham United Sunday; Sporting Club Redditch v Bell Studley

DIVISION THREE: Abbeydale v Shakespeare; Park v Dagnell End Rovers; Redbury United v Golden Cross; Rubery Legends v Winyates Wanderers.

WFA PREMIER SUNDAY CUP:  Black Horse v Perrywood.

BRT TERRY CUP: Thomas Brothers v Mayfly

STUDLEY CHARITY CUP: Alvechurch Sunday v Woodland

 

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

10

8

2

0

33

13

20

26

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

9

8

0

1

39

8

31

24

3

Black Horse

10

7

0

3

34

15

19

21

4

Wychbold RBL

10

5

0

5

16

34

-18

15

5

Hizza United

9

4

0

5

28

26

2

12

6

Fairfield General La Coruna

9

4

0

5

22

28

-6

12

7

Church Hill

7

3

2

2

16

12

4

11

8

Rubery Bridge

6

3

0

3

16

22

-6

9

9

Athletico

9

2

1

6

19

34

-15

7

10

Alcester Town

10

1

1

8

16

28

-12

4

11

South Redditch

7

0

0

7

6

25

-19

0

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Woodland

7

6

1

0

30

11

19

19

2

Translift Bendi

7

6

1

0

26

7

19

19

3

Millfield Rovers

9

5

1

3

36

23

13

16

4

CBH Fasteners

8

4

1

3

20

17

3

13

5

Thomas Brothers

7

3

1

3

28

26

2

10

6

Alvechurch Sunday FC

7

2

1

4

14

19

-5

7

7

Fleece

8

2

0

6

9

22

-13

6

8

Kings Heath Concorde FC

7

2

0

5

17

40

-23

6

9

Beoley Village

8

1

0

7

15

30

-15

3

 

DIVISION TWO

1

Lodge Park R.A.

7

6

0

1

28

9

19

18

2

Sporting Club Redditch

8

4

1

3

26

18

8

13

3

Bell Studley

6

3

1

2

20

19

1

10

4

Rocklands

8

3

1

4

13

20

-7

10

5

SHTP FC

7

3

0

4

21

18

3

9

6

OKH Sporting Dynamo

7

3

0

4

19

27

-8

9

7

Evesham United Sunday

7

1

1

5

20

36

-16

4

 

DIVISION THREE

1

Shakespeare

9

6

1

2

47

18

29

19

2

Winyates Wanderers

9

6

0

3

30

17

13

18

3

Dagnell End Rovers

6

5

0

1

26

4

22

15

4

Park FC

8

5

0

3

25

12

13

15

5

Mayfly

5

4

0

1

18

8

10

12

6

Abbeydale

6

3

1

2

42

13

29

10

7

Redbury United FC

8

3

0

5

21

41

-20

9

8

Golden Cross FC

8

2

0

6

19

30

-11

6

9

Rubery Legends

11

0

0

11

12

97

-85

0

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus