Register

WEEKLY ROUND UP 6th October, 2013

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination

Last Updated: Oct 7, 2013 06:48am
Astwood Bank and Feckenham, Redditch
By Alan Dennis
52524b0a7088f.jpg
Share |

Bartley Green Sunday sit at the top of the Premier Division following their 3-0 win over Black Horse, Odane Barnes, Ricardo Richards and Jack Wilson the scorers.

An 88th minute winner from Andy Mitchell secured a comeback victory for Fairfield General La Coruna, after Wychbold RBL had twice taken the lead through Ciaran Sheehan. Rubery Bridge edged a nine goal thriller at Athletico, with Andy Williams scoring twice for the visitors. Danny Byford and Scott Gaffney netted for Church Hill in their 2-0 victory over South Redditch and Hizza United also climbed the table following their 3-1 win at Alcester Town.

Division One leaders Woodland progressed in the BSA Cup with a 4-0 victory over led by Man of the Match defender Stewart Doughty and two goals from Substitute Adam “Ole Gunner” Crombie. Ben Harrison scored twice for Fleece who won 2-1 at second place Millfield Rovers and Translift Bendi moved up to third as a result of their 7-1 victory over Beoley Village, Kemal Nedjat scoring twice.

In Division Two Sporting Club Redditch made hay in the Sunday morning sunshine as Joe Shaw and Harry Sharpe both scored hat tricks in a 10-1 victory over Evesham United Sunday. In Division Three, Dagnell End Rovers moved up to second after their 3-1 victory over leaders Shakespeare, Ben Rodgers inspired Park FC are third following their 5-1 victory over Golden Cross and Billy Bemrose-Leonard was on target as Mayfly returned to league action with a 2-1 victory over Winyates Wanderers.

This coming Sunday sees Church Hill clash with Black Horse this time in the Premier Division at Studley Sports Centre and in Division One Translift Bendi host CBH Fasteners at H.D.A. as both sides look to go top of the table. In Division Two, the top two clash at Old Forge as Lodge Park host Rocklands and a similar situation in Division Three, sees leaders Shakespeare host third place Park FC

Results Sunday 6th OCTOBER, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Athletico 4 (L Broadhurst 2, Hands 2) Rubery Bridge 5 (B Williams 2, Smith, A Williams, Bird); Alcester Town 1 (Parker) Hizza United 3 (Butler, Green, Mi Young); Bartley Green 3 (R Richards, Wilson, Barnes) Black Horse 0; South Redditch 0 Church Hill 2 (Byford, Gaffney), Wychbold RBL 2 (Sheehan) Fairfield General La Coruna 3 (Savage, Swallow, Mitchell)

DIVISION ONE: CBH Fasteners 4 (Martin 2, Nash2) Alvechurch Sunday 1 (Henderson); Millfield Rovers 1 (Pratt) Fleece 2 (Harrison 2); Translift Bendi 7 (Ashford, Atkinson, Lakin, Nedjat 2, Sutton, Sullivan) Beoley Village 1 (Pendley)

DIVISION TWO: Sporting Club Redditch 10 (J SHAW 4, H SHARPE 3, Edmonds, Sill, Cartwright) Evesham United Sunday 1 (Lewis)

DIVISION THREE: Mayfly 2 (Wilkinson, Bemrose-Leonard) Winyates Wanderers 1 (Lutwyche); Park 5 (Rice, Bourke, Rodgers 2, Reeves) Golden Cross 1 (French); Shakespeare 1 (Chavda) Dagnell End Rovers 3 (Hughes, Woodward, O’Mahoney)

BRT TERRY CUP:  Kings Heath Concorde 1 (Collins) Austin Ex Apprentices 9 (A NICOL 3, S WILLIAMS 3, Deeming, D Spink, R Spink)

BSA CUP: Rocklands 0 Woodland 4 (Byng, Rumbold, Crombie 2); Rubery Legends 1 (Abdale) SHTP 11 (S PRICE 3, A BROUGH 4, T TEAGUE 4)

JIM FLEEMAN CUP:  Bell Studley 3 (Hinett 2, Beauchamp) Abbeydale 1

 

FIXTURES Sunday 13th October, 2013

PREMIER DIVISION: Alcester Town v Bartley Green Sunday; Austin Ex Apprentices v Athletico; Church Hill v Black Horse; Hizza United v Wychbold RBL; Rubery Bridge v South Redditch.

DIVISION ONE: Fleece v Kings Heath Concorde; Thomas Brothers v Millfield Rovers; Translift Bendi v CBH Fasteners.

DIVISION TWO: Lodge Park RA v Rocklands; SHTP v Sporting Club Redditch

DIVISION THREE: Golden Cross v Redbury United; Redbury Legends v Mayfly; Shakespeare v Park

BSA CUP: Beoley Village v OKH Sporting Dynamo

STUDLEY CHARITY CUP: Alvechurch Sunday v Woodland.

STEVEN TROTH CUP: Bell Studley v Evesham United Sunday

HUNT CRANE CUP: Dagnell End Wanderers v Winyates Wanderers

KIDDERMINSTER HOSPITAL CUP: Fairfield General La Coruna v Taverners

PREMIER DIVISION

1

Bartley Green Sunday

8

6

2

0

27

9

18

20

2

Austin Ex Apprentices

7

6

0

1

29

6

23

18

3

Black Horse

7

4

0

3

25

13

12

12

4

Church Hill

5

3

2

0

14

6

8

11

5

Hizza United

7

3

0

4

18

23

-5

9

6

Fairfield General La Coruna

7

3

0

4

16

27

-11

9

7

Wychbold RBL

7

3

0

4

8

24

-16

9

8

Rubery Bridge

5

2

0

3

12

21

-9

6

9

Athletico

5

1

1

3

11

16

-5

4

10

Alcester Town

9

1

1

7

14

25

-11

4

11

South Redditch

3

0

0

3

1

5

-4

0

 

DIVISION ONE

1

Woodland

5

4

1

0

25

10

15

13

2

Millfield Rovers

6

4

0

2

21

17

4

12

3

Translift Bendi

4

3

1

0

18

7

11

10

4

CBH Fasteners

5

3

1

1

18

11

7

10

5

Thomas Brothers

5

2

0

3

17

20

-3

6

6

Fleece

5

2

0

3

8

12

-4

6

7

Alvechurch Sunday FC

6

1

1

4

9

19

-10

4

8

Beoley Village

5

1

0

4

12

17

-5

3

9

Kings Heath Concorde FC

5

1

0

4

13

28

-15

3

 

DIVISION TWO

1

Lodge Park R.A.

5

4

0

1

23

8

15

12

2

Rocklands

5

3

0

2

12

13

-1

9

3

OKH Sporting Dynamo

6

3

0

3

18

24

-6

9

4

Sporting Club Redditch

5

2

1

2

18

13

5

7

5

SHTP FC

4

2

0

2

9

5

4

6

6

Bell Studley

4

2

0

2

15

16

-1

6

7

Evesham United Sunday

5

0

1

4

12

28

-16

1

 

DIVISION THREE

1

Shakespeare

6

4

1

1

35

11

24

13

2

Dagnell End Rovers

5

4

0

1

19

3

16

12

3

Park FC

5

4

0

1

21

7

14

12

4

Winyates Wanderers

6

4

0

2

22

12

10

12

5

Abbeydale

4

2

1

1

36

7

29

7

6

Mayfly

3

2

0

1

9

7

2

6

7

Redbury United FC

6

2

0

4

16

30

-14

6

8

Golden Cross FC

5

1

0

4

12

21

-9

3

9

Rubery Legends

8

0

0

8

7

79

-72

0

 

 

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus