Register

Wildmoor Spa Tennis League Week 10

Last Updated: Jun 26, 2015 10:53am
Bidford-on-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Corin Bishop
55881df272ace.jpg
Share |

Wildmoor Spa Tennis League Week 10 2015-19

Wildmoor Spa Tennis Men’s League – Week 10

 

It is week 10 of the Wildmoor Spa Tennis League and top of the table Stratford-on-Avon consolidated their four point lead, now totalling 31 points, with an expected 4-0 whitewash of bottom side Studley B (7).  Studley A (27) remain second thanks to a 4-0 win over Littleton (9) who are looking likely relegation candidates alongside Studley B.  Alcester with 25 points moved into third after they enjoyed a good 4-0 win over sixth placed Henley-in-Arden (14).  Both Evesham (24) and Ardencote Manor (23) slip down to fourth and fifth respectively following their 2-2 draw with each other.

 

Despite playing away from home this result was never in doubt for Stratford.  Their top pair Callum Bailey & Adam Moran disposed of both Studley B pairs without dropping a game.  They beat David Douglas & Ollie Smith 6-0, 6-0 and then beat Joe Japp & Chris McGregor 6-0, 6-0.  Stratford captain Tim Page and partner Simon West beat Japp & McGregor 6-2, 6-1 and beat Douglas & Smith 6-1, 6-3.

 

Second side Studley A also impressed in straight sets over Littleton.  Damian Hampton & Paul Farmer (Studley A) beat Simon Blewitt & Shaun Sinclair (Littleton) 6-4, 6-4 and then beat Jamie Clear & Liam Clear (Littleton) 6-0, 6-0.  Dave Douglas & Mark Willmore (Studley A) beat Clear & Clear 6-0, 6-0 and beat Blewitt & Sinclair 7-5, 6-1.

 

Alcester moved up to third with this 4-0 win, also in straight sets, over Henley.  Pete Wilson & Gareth Price (Alcester) beat Brett Mackay & Marcus Tate (Henley) 6-2, 6-3.  They then beat Max Retallack & Matt Williams (Henley) 6-4, 7-5.  Tim Kenneally & Stuart Beach (Alcester) beat Retallack & Williams 6-4, 6-4 and beat Mackay & Tate 6-0, 6-2.

 

Evesham & Ardencote both caused each other to slip down the table with this draw.  John Clarke & Chris Francis (Evesham) lost their opening rubber after a close match to Ben Summers & John Brain (Ardencote) 6-1, 3-6, 0-1 (8-10).  They then also lost to Myles Wilcox-Smith & Christian Hardy (Evesham) 6-7, 4-6.  Andy Crowther & veteran Ray Foster-Morison (Evesham) recovered the match by beating Wilcox-Smith & Hardy 6-1, 6-4 and beating Summers & Brain 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6) in another close encounter.

 

In Division One top team Moreton-in-Marsh stayed two points clear with 25 points after their match at home to Whitnash was rained off and is to be re-arranged.  This also caused Whitnash to be pushed down into the relegation zone with only 11 points.  Second placed Claverdon had no match this week and this allowed third side Pershore to join them in second on 23 points when Pershore beat fifth placed Inkberrow (12) 3-1.  Finally, bottom placed Aston Cantlow (6) did well to hold fourth placed Snitterfield (15) to a 2-2 draw.   

 

In Division Two HDA Redditch A (35) increased their lead to five points with a splendid 4-0 win over third placed Alcester B (27).  Ardencote B (30) took full advantage to move into the latter’s previously held second spot after a 4-0 beating of relegation threatened Inkberrow B (12).  With three teams to be promoted from Divisions Two, Three, Four and Five the top three look now to be promotion favourites.  FISSC (17) moved up to join Stratford B in fourth equal after FISSC were runaway 4-0 winners over bottom side Shipston A (5).  Lastly, sixth team Chipping Campden A, now on 15 points, celebrated a well-earned if unexpected  4-0 victory over Stratford B.

 

Leaders of Division Three Snitterfield B (28) suffered a major set-back when they lost to second placed Claverdon B 3-1 and now only have a slender one point advantage.  Henley-in-Arden B (24) moved clear on their own into third place after a 3-1 win over fifth side Chipping Campden B (16).  This was because Studley C (23) could only draw 2-2 with sixth placed Alcester C (14) and so Studley drop to fourth.  The final fixture between the bottom two teams Ilmington (14) and Wildmoor Spa A (7) was rained off. 

 

Division Four saw change yet again as leaders HDA Redditch B (29) are caught and have to share the top place with Claverdon C.  This is because while HDA B could only draw 2-2 with fourth placed Pershore (21), Claverdon C eased into a 4-0 victory over sixth placed Bidford B (16).  Third placed Inkberrow C (28) only managed a 2-2 draw with fifth placed Moreton B (20) but Inkberrow are still looking favourites for promotion alongside the top two teams.  The bottom two teams Littleton B (15) and Chipping Campden C (2) drew 2-2.

  

Finally, recent Division Five leaders HDA C Redditch (33) remain top but only by a solitary point over Warwick (32).  This is because while HDA C managed a 3-1 result over fourth side Moreton-in-Marsh B (19), Warwick dominated in their 4-0 victory over joint bottom Shipston B (9).  Wildmoor Spa B (21) kept up their push for the third promotion spot by brushing aside the other joint bottom side Evesham B 4-0.  In the last fixture fifth team Bidford B drew 2-2 with sixth placed Inkberrow D.     

 

Photo shows Premier Division A Team from Ardencote Manor.  Left to Right:

Myles Wilcox-Smith (captain), Christian Hardy, Ben Summers  and John Brain.

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus