Register

Williams Runs In 134 for Corley 1sts

Warwickshire Cricket League Results

Last Updated: Jun 5, 2016 10:22pm
Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon
By Graham Seal
575497750ae25.jpg
Share |

Best Performances 4th June


Best Performances

Top team score OLD EDWARDIANS 2NDS 391 for 5 against MOSELEY 3RDS in Division 5
Lowest team score HIGHWAY SPARTANS 3RDS 28 all out against ATTLEBOROUGH 1STS in Division 8 East

Individual Batting 

•M Zubair 144, for PICKWICK P&M 2NDS against BULKINGTON 1STS, in Division 4

•Paul Williams 134, for CORLEY 1STS against LYNDWORTH 1STS, in Division 2

•M Khan 131, for MARSTON GREEN 1STS against ASTON UNITY 1STS, in Division 3


Individual Bowling

•J Brindley 8 for 12, for ATTLEBOROUGH 1STS against HIGHWAY SPARTANS 3RDS, in Division 8 East

•Mcneill 7 for 27, for NUNEATON 1STS against HAMPTON & SOLIHULL 1STS, in Premier

•D Bowler 7 for 35, for SHELDON MARL'GH 3RDS against SHENLEY FIELDS 2NDS, in Division 11 West


Premier Division

Ambleside 1sts 142 for 10 ,5 points lost to Studley 1sts 143 for 9 ,20 points by 1 wkts

Coleshill 1sts 148 for 10 ,1 points, Amin 71 Noon 5/29 R Parnell 4/25 lost to Bedworth 1sts 152 for 2 ,24 points, V Butt 53* M Pickering 49* by 8 wkts

Highway Spartans 1sts 239 for 5 ,24 points, B Dyal 82, L Gibson 65n/o defeated Kings Heath 1sts 150 for 10 ,4 points, T Yardley 5-30 by 89 runs

Nuneaton 1sts 132 for 10 ,24 points defeated Hampton & Solihull 1sts 68 for 10 ,4 points, Mcneill7-27 Mcneill hat trick by 64 runs

Rugby 1sts 121 for 10 ,3 points, Hussein 5/51 lost to Bablake Ob 1sts 139 for 8 ,24 points, Ali 54 by 18 runs

Solihull Municipal 1sts 158 for 10 ,24 points defeated Olton & Ww 1sts 85 for 10 ,4 points, A.Roslyn. 5 for 27 by 73 runs


Division 1

Aston 1sts 83 for 10 ,2 points lost to Old Edwardians 1sts 87 for 6 ,20 points by 4 wkts

Bronze 1sts 162 for 7 ,20 points, Craig Wood 74. Oliver Freeman 42 defeated Kenilworth 1sts 161 for 10 ,5 points, Jamie Palmer 4-40 Guy Pearson 42 by 3 wkts

Fillongley 1sts 280 for 10 ,6 points, Chris Moore 106, Daud Sayed 60, Sajjad Ali 72 Brendan Morgan 5-82 lost to Weoley Hill 1sts 282 for 6 ,20 points, Gerard Morley 111, Phil Croft 57 by 4 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 1sts 104 for 10 ,2 points, Sinclair 4 for 18 lost to Barby 1sts 105 for 6 ,24 points, Watson 60 not out Minhas 4 for 22 by 4 wkts

Knowle Village 1sts 180 for 10 ,6 points, Shabir 52 lost to Standard 1sts 190 for 8 ,20 points, Jones 63 by 2 wkts

Pak Shaheen 1sts 193 for 10 ,24 points, Ejaz hussain 51 defeated Water Orton 1sts 154 for 10 ,6 points, R freeman 43 Q zaman 3/30 by 39 runs


Division 2

Castle Brom 1sts 284 for 5 ,18 points, A.Nicholas 52 drew with Wishaw 1sts 232 for 9 ,10 points, C.Griffin 121

Corley 1sts 282 for 9 ,12 points, Paul Williams 134 drew with Lyndworth 1sts 299 for 10 ,18 points, W.Hussein 72, S.Singh 60, S.Khan 50, Falconer 3-61

Hunningham 1sts 144 for 10 ,4 points lost to Dunlop Stars 1sts 147 for 8 ,24 points by 2 wkts

Moseley Ashfield 1sts 323 for 7 ,16 points, Pemberton 94 I.Mohammed 63 drew with Pickwick P&m 1sts 244 for 7 ,11 points, J.Iqbal 76 not out C.Shah 67

Nether Whitacre 1sts 98 for 2 ,20 points defeated Wolvey 1sts 97 for 10 ,0 points by 8 wkts

Solihull B'field 1sts 269 for 6 ,18 points, R. Weaver 72 N. Bashir 64 E. Thompson 56 not out drew with Leamington Khalsa 1sts 156 for 9 ,6 points, K Sahota 49 Tazik 46


Division 3

Aston Unity 1sts 191 for 8 ,9 points, SK Miller 48 drew with Marston Green 1sts 261 for 10 ,17 points, M Khan 131 M Hart 4-27 R Mewis 5-50

Bedworth 2nds 238 for 2 ,20 points, R Parnell 87 A Iles 78 defeated Rugby 2nds 234 for 9 ,4 points by 8 wkts

Bournville 1sts 119 for 10 ,1 points, White 50 off 15 balls Wordsworth 5-21 lost to Atherstone Town 1st 121 for 4 ,24 points by 6 wkts

North Warw 1sts 229 for 10 ,17 points drew with Walmley 3rds 187 for 7 ,11 points

Rowland United 1sts 80 for 10 ,0 points, Kumar 4 for 5 lost to Rmcc 1sts 85 for 0 ,20 points, Ali 45 not out by 10 wkts

Sheldon Marl'gh 1sts 177 for 9 ,24 points defeated Knowle & Dorridge 3rds 108 for 10 ,4 points, I Khan 5-27 by 69 runs


Division 4

Bablake Ob 2nds 138 for 3 ,24 points, Hassan 57 View 56 defeated Collycroft 1sts 137 for 10 ,2 points by 1 runs

Kings Heath 2nds 263 for 8 ,24 points, A.Saeed 121, D.Monk 51 defeated Star Alvis 1sts 153 for 10 ,5 points by 110 runs

Massey Ferguson 1sts 189 for 7 ,6 points lost to Southam 1sts 190 for 8 ,20 points by 2 wkts

Oakfield 1sts 152 for 6 ,20 points, R Harris 41 defeated Nuneaton 2nds 151 for 10 ,4 points, D Colkin 57 J Brightwell 4 for 22 by 4 wkts

Olton & Ww 2nds 220 for 6 ,18 points, Mike Ceillam 60 drew with Attock 3rds 196 for 9 ,9 points

Pickwick P&m 2nds 302 for 8 ,24 points, M Zubair 144 R Adil Zeb 77 K Kajun 4-38 defeated Bulkington 1sts 76 for 10 ,3 points, M S Khan 3-6 R Javed 3-21 M Sharaz 3-34 by 226 runs


Division 5

Bablake Ob 3rds 164 for 9 ,8 points drew with Pak Shaheen 2nds 324 for 10 ,18 points, MOHIBUL HASSAN 64

Lyndworth 2nds 141 for 10 ,5 points lost to Sheldon Marl'gh 2nds 145 for 9 ,24 points by 1 wkts

Old Edwardians 2nds 391 for 5 ,24 points, Sanjiv Parmar 99, Satty Kang 104 no, Manu Sehgal 51 no, Prasad Vishnu 43, Neil Budhia 48  defeated Moseley 3rds 103 for 10 ,2 points, Satty Kang 6 for 22 by 288 runs

Warwick 1sts 155 for 5 ,24 points, Haley 36*  defeated Four Oaks Saints 2nds 154 for 10 ,4 points, J. Jandu 39 by 5 wkts

Water Orton 2nds 69 for 10 ,1 points, A HORSFORD 35 n.o. / A HORSFORD 20/2 , S Devinda 17/1 lost to Wythall 1sts 71 for 3 ,24 points, D Torner 24 , J Ottley 18/3 , M Attwood 32/4 , S Shah 6/2 by 7 wkts

Wilnecote 1sts 87 for 10 ,1 points lost to Highway Spartans 2nds 91 for 3 ,24 points by 7 wkts


Division 6

Aston Manor 3rds 233 for 8 ,24 points, T. Imran got 86 defeated Coleshill 2nds 96 for 10 ,3 points by 137 runs

Continental Star 1sts 226 for 10 ,16 points, Khurshid 53 drew with Solihull Municipal 2nds 183 for 5 ,11 points, Edward 75

Elford 1sts 176 for 3 ,9 points, R. Ashworth 97 drew with Copsewood Wiw 1sts 278 for 9 ,15 points, T. Rasa 96

Knowle & Dorridge 4ths 190 for 6 ,8 points, S. Barnett 66 drew with Corley 2nds 263 for 8 ,16 points

Standard 2nds 87 for 10 ,1 points, Mitch Leybourne 33 R sharma 4-12  lost to Peugeot Cnw 3rds 88 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Ward End Unity 1sts 154 for 3 ,20 points, Y.Bashir 52* defeated Bronze 2nds 153 for 10 ,3 points, D.Coley 102 H.Akbar 5-27 by 7 wkts


Division 7

Barby 2nds 145 for 10 ,2 points, Richard Tarrant 37 J.Cowles 4-22 lost to Knowle Village 2nds 149 for 4 ,20 points, M.Gimson 46 Not Out by 6 wkts

Dunlop Stars 2nds 256 for 4 ,20 points, Sahil 71 defeated Bridge Trust Ob 1sts 255 for 8 ,5 points by 6 wkts

Griff & Coton 1sts 160 for 10 ,24 points, E. Wilson 68 M. Soni 4-21 defeated Bournville 2nds 138 for 10 ,5 points, S. Isab 4-16 off 8 overs by 22 runs

Thimblemill 1sts 236 for 3 ,20 points, Irfan 61 J Johnson 67 not out  defeated Ambleside 2nds 235 for 6 ,5 points, D Philips 50 A. Malik 66 by 7 wkts

Weoley Hill 2nds 240 for 4 ,20 points, R.Crathorn 94 M.Grant 65* defeated Aston 2nds 237 for 10 ,5 points, N.Khan 87 P.Cole 4-31 by 6 wkts


Division 8 East

Attleborough 1sts 32 for 1 ,20 points defeated Highway Spartans 3rds 28 for 10 ,0 points, J Brindley 8-12 and a run out by 9 wkts

Berkswell 3rds 66 for 1 ,20 points, Jura Greyling 36 Not Out defeated Ansley Sports 1sts 60 for 10 ,0 points, Saddam Sidiqhil 5 for 18 Alistair Milnes 3 for 32 by 9 wkts

Kenilworth 2nds 147 for 8 ,5 points drew with Nuneaton 3rds 251 for 5 ,17 points, Hubbard 105

Leamington Khalsa 2nds 177 for 9 ,6 points drew with Fillongley 2nds 252 for 3 ,18 points

Rmcc 2nds 169 for 2 ,20 points defeated Stockingford 1sts 168 for 8 ,2 points by 8 wkts


Division 8 West

Hampton & Solihull 2nds 153 for 10 ,3 points, M.Daniels 64 lost to Continental Star 2nds 154 for 3 ,20 points by 7 wkts

Olton & Ww 3rds 135 for 10 ,4 points lost to Moseley Ashfield 2nds 138 for 8 ,20 points by 2 wkts

Studley 2nds 171 for 10 ,24 points, Bashir 50  defeated Solihull B'field 2nds 99 for 10 ,4 points, C Moss 5 - 28 by 72 runs

Walmley 4ths 98 for 10 ,0 points lost to Castle Brom 2nds 99 for 2 ,20 points by 8 wkts

Willclare 1sts 155 for 0 ,20 points, Adam Ballinger 70 not out, Ashok Kumar 75 not out defeated Aston Unity 2nds 152 for 10 ,2 points, Jacob Cross 65. Raj 5-20 by 10 wkts


Division 9 East

Atherstone Town 2nds 144 for 1 ,3 points lost to Hunningham 2nds 180 for 5 ,24 points, A heaven 67 by 36 runs

Bedworth 3rds 247 for 3 ,17 points, W Iles 109*, G French 80 drew with North Warw 2nds 119 for 8 ,3 points

Birmingham Ave 1sts 161 for 10 ,24 points, F.Qayum 28 J.Watts 6 overs 4 wickets 30 runs defeated Oakfield 2nds 140 for 10 ,5 points, S. Mohammed 37 W.Mughal 9.5overs 22runs 4wickets by 21 runs

Nuneaton 4ths 150 for 3 ,8 points, M Evans 90 no drew with Nether Whitacre 2nds 240 for 9 ,15 points, Titmus 55 Singh 52

Star Alvis 2nds 200 for 7 ,24 points, T. Ahuja 52 defeated Castle Brom 3rds 129 for 10 ,4 points, Y. Narverker 4-17 by 71 runs


Division 9 West

Attock 4ths 93 for 10 ,1 points, T. Perraton 5/25 lost to Sutton Coldfield 3rds 94 for 4 ,20 points by 6 wkts

Bridge Trust Ob 2nds 138 for 10 ,5 points, Waqas Ahmed,5/43 lost to Kings Heath 3rds 202 for 10 ,24 points, Greg Arrand 71, by 0 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 3rds 106 for 6 ,5 points drew with Old Edwardians 3rds 225 for 7 ,16 points

Shenley Fields 1sts 210 for 10 ,24 points, G.wallis 73, Arun 4-38 defeated Heart Of England 1sts 165 for 10 ,6 points by 45 runs

Wishaw 2nds 165 for 8 ,16 points drew with Olton & Ww 4ths 139 for 9 ,8 points


Division 10 East

Bulkington 2nds 174 for 10 ,6 points, P Allen 68 A Winton 4-48 lost to Rowland United 2nds 176 for 10 ,24 points, I Randle 73 H Wilkins 5-16 by 2 runs

Collycroft 2nds 217 for 9 ,24 points, L Newark 51 R marsh 73 defeated Ambleside 3rds 91 for 10 ,4 points by 126 runs

Copsewood Wiw 2nds 288 for 10 ,24 points, Jake Proctor 3 wkts for 9 rund defeated Massey Ferguson 2nds 123 for 10 ,4 points, Marc Cowling 35 by 165 runs

Peugeot Cnw 4ths 184 for 8 ,6 points drew with Rugby 3rds 301 for 4 ,17 points, K barhey 87

Wolvey 2nds 99 for 10 ,4 points lost to Warwick 2nds 169 for 10 ,24 points by 70 runs


Division 10 West

Handsworth 3rds 167 for 4 ,20 points, R Walters 4 - 24 ( Hat trick ). E Peck 67 defeated Four Oaks Saints 4ths 166 for 8 ,3 points, M Farmer 69 by 6 wkts

Knowle Village 3rds 161 for 3 ,20 points, Ravi Dontamsetty 64 defeated Ward End Unity 2nds 160 for 7 ,3 points by 7 wkts

Moseley 4ths 258 for 9 ,20 points defeated Selly Park 1sts 254 for 4 ,8 points by 1 wkts

Weoley Hill 3rds 182 for 10 ,24 points, L. Chilton 68 defeated Walmley 5ths 167 for 10 ,6 points by 15 runs

Wythall 2nds 188 for 9 ,24 points defeated Solihull B'field 3rds 118 for 10 ,4 points by 70 runs


Division 11 East

Highway Spartans 4ths 90 for 10 ,2 points lost to Bablake Ob 4ths 91 for 5 ,24 points by 5 wkts

Newbold 1sts 164 for 8 ,5 points, Henry 3-29 lost to Griff & Coton 2nds 165 for 8 ,20 points by 2 wkts

Pak Shaheen 3rds 0 for 0 ,-5 points lost to Bedworth 4ths 0 for 0 ,24 points by 10 wkts

Standard 3rds 241 for 7 ,24 points, I Chatta 113 defeated Newdigate 1sts 199 for 10 ,6 points by 42 runs

Willow 1sts 228 for 5 ,20 points, Clarke 42, Cottle 54*, Rooprai 42* defeated Fillongley 3rds 224 for 7 ,6 points, Mition 69, A. gilder 47, Corbett 4-60 by 5 wkts


Division 11 West

Bournville 3rds 213 for 9 ,17 points, Zulfiqar 77 Bhambra 45 drew with Solihull Municipal 3rds 166 for 8 ,10 points, Cox 39*

Hampton & Solihull 3rds 133 for 9 ,6 points drew with Lyndworth 3rds 201 for 8 ,18 points, Arshad Hussain 59 not out

Marston Green 2nds 306 for 4 ,15 points, McMullen 107 not out L Wragg 74 not out Bilal 66 drew with Elford 2nds 195 for 4 ,6 points, Sperrink 59

Sheldon Marl'gh 3rds 250 for 9 ,24 points, M Ali 52 no G Greaves 35 D McKenna 35 R Storer 3-40 defeated Shenley Fields 2nds 71 for 10 ,4 points, D Bowler 7-35 by 179 runs

Smethwick 3rds 185 for 1 ,24 points, Ishtiq 62 defeated Bronze 3rds 184 for 10 ,3 points by 9 wkts

Division 12 East

Corley 3rds 127 for 8 ,20 points, Law 41, Kennedy 4-24 defeated Southam 2nds 124 for 10 ,3 points, Yates 50 by 2 wkts

Nuneaton 5ths 166 for 5 ,15 points drew with Wilnecote 2nds 153 for 8 ,8 points

Oakfield 3rds 149 for 10 ,2 points, Dan Pfadenhaeur 69  lost to Atherstone Town 3rds 150 for 4 ,20 points, Paul Oldham 67 by 6 wkts

Division 12 West

Aston 3rds 63 for 3 ,24 points defeated Streetly 3rds 61 for 10 ,1 points, A Reed 37 no by 7 wkts

Four Oaks Saints 5ths 169 for 10 ,2 points, Sunil Verma 44; Zareed Chatah 42; M. Shafique 4-19; Irfan Farid 3-27 lost to Thimblemill 2nds 172 for 2 ,20 points, Basil Wallace 93; Jepu 42 by 8 wkts

Pickwick P&m 3rds 123 for 10 ,1 points lost to Moseley Ashfield 3rds 124 for 4 ,24 points by 6 wkts

Sutton Coldfield 4ths 138 for 3 ,20 points, Nathen Lawrence 42 and Pravin Ramachandran 58 not out  defeated Aston Unity 3rds 137 for 10 ,2 points, Adam Mist 20-5 Steve Davey 31-3 by 7 wkts

Walmley 6ths 167 for 10 ,24 points, Perry henderson 95 Jamie hubbell 4-14 defeated Studley 3rds 136 for 10 ,5 points by 31 runs


Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus